Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Who We Are and What We Do

Ashgate Hospicecare is an independent registered charity that provides care to patients across North Derbyshire at the hospice and in the community. The hospice has a 21-bed Inpatient Unit, 16-place day hospice and provides a range of therapy and support services on site. The hospice also provides a wide range of community-based care and support services to enable people to stay in their own homes for as long as possible.

All services are provided free of charge to patients and their families which is mainly funded through donations, gifts in Wills and income raised through our sixteen shops and three coffee shops. Patients with any life limiting illness can access Ashgate Hospicecare’s specialist services via a referral, normally through their GP.

We care about your personal information and it’s important that you know how we use it and how we keep it safe. This Privacy Policy covers how, when and why we use your information. It also explains the choices you can make about the way in which we use your information and identifies your rights.

This Privacy Policy is not exhaustive and we are always happy to provide additional information or explanations where needed. Please contact our Data Protection Officer either by email, telephone or in writing using these contact details:

Data Protection Officer, Ashgate Hospicecare, Ashgate Road, Old Brampton, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S42 7JD. Telephone: 01246 568801 Email: info@ashgatehospicecare.org.uk.

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information held by Ashgate Hospicecare, whether you are a patient, service user, member of staff, volunteer, supporter or contractor.

For more detailed information on what information we may hold about you and the legal reasons for processing your information please refer to our ‘Keeping In Touch’ leaflet https://www.ashgatehospicecare.org.uk/contact-preferences/ and ‘How We Use Your Health Records’ leaflet.

Reviews and Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will review our Privacy Policy on an annual basis or if we need to make any changes to how your information is processed. This policy was last reviewed in May 2018.

Why We Process Personal Information

We process personal information for various reasons:

  • We collect and hold information about patients and next of kin to enable us to give you the correct care and treatment and to contact you and your loved ones about your healthcare or treatment. The information is held on both computers and as paper records.
  • We collect and hold information about our staff, volunteers and Trustees to communicate and carry out administration, as necessary for your role.
  • We collect and hold information from donors and supporters to make better decisions about how we raise and spend funds. As a registered charity, the hospice relies largely on the people living in its local community for support – both financially and in kind.
  • We hold information about our suppliers; including financial and contact information, who provide us with goods and services.
  • We automatically collect technical data from visitors to our website to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Our records may be held on paper or in electronic computer systems.

We do not always need to use person identifiable information. Sometimes we will use information that does not identify you i.e. statistics / anonymised reports.

How We Collect and Use Personal Information

We may obtain personal information face to face, electronically, on paper (such as any form you complete) or verbally (such as during any telephone conversations we have with you).

The information may come to us:

  • directly from you such as when you make a donation; when you attend the Hospice as a patient / client, sign up to an event or activity; when you join our lottery; when you sign up as a Gift Aid donor in one of our shops, when you sign up as a volunteer or member of staff or enter into a formal contract with the Hospice.
  • from another organisation for example, where you use fundraising sites such as Just Giving, to fundraise for Ashgate Hospicecare. These organisations may share your personal data with us if you allow them to do so.
  • from social media sites or apps. If your settings and preferences allow, we may obtain information (including personal) from social media services such as Facebook and Twitter.

Information about other people

If you provide personal information to us relating to any person other than yourself, you must ensure before you do so that they understand how their personal information will be used and that you are authorised to disclose it to us.

The personal information we collect

The type and quantity of personal information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. If you support us, for example, by making a donation, volunteering, registering to fundraise, signing up for an event or buying something from our shop, we will usually collect your name and your contact details. Occasionally we may ask for your date of birth, for example, if there is an age restriction on an event or activity you have chosen to take part in (e.g. lottery players must be over 16).

If you are attending the Hospice as a patient / service user, we may ask for detailed medical information as well. Our commitment to you is that we will only use this information for providing you with direct healthcare or treatment. We will share this information with other organisations, for example your own GP, community nurse or hospital, in connection with healthcare or treatment to make sure that you receive the best quality care; both here at the Hospice and in the comfort of your own home.

As part of our fundraising events and activities, and where it is appropriate, we may ask for:

  • information relating to your health (for example if you are taking part in a high-energy event such as one of our marathons or fun-runs)
  • how you heard about the event/activity/Hospice
  • why you have decided to donate to us. We understand that you may have private reasons and we only want to know the answer if you are comfortable telling us
  • your bank or credit card details (these are used for the single transaction only and are destroyed after use).

In the circumstances where we are required to use personal identifiable information we will only do this if we have a legal and legitimate reason to do so. Please see below our legal reasons for processing your personal information:

  • The information is necessary for providing you with direct healthcare
  • We have received consent from you to use your information for a specific purpose other than healthcare e.g. fundraising, Lottery, research etc.
  • There is an overriding public interest in using the information e.g. to safeguard an individual or to prevent a serious crime
  • There is a legal requirement that will allow us to use or provide information e.g. a formal Court order, returns to HMRC (HM Revenue & Customs), information provided to regulatory bodies i.e. Care Quality Commission (CQC).
  • We have set up a formal contract regarding the supply of goods or services or for employment purposes.
  • We have a legitimate interest to contact you e.g. volunteering purposes, for direct marketing purposes (we will only use ‘legitimate interests’ where you have expressed an interest in an event or taken place in an event previously. For all other direct marketing purposes, we will only contact you if you have provided us with valid consent).

Our Commitment to Data Privacy and Confidentiality Issues

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only process personal confidential data in accordance with UK data protection legislation, the Common Law Duty of Confidentiality and the Human Rights Act 1998.  The Hospice also has a local policy on Confidentiality which can be made available on request.

In line with UK data protection legislation, Ashgate Hospicecare is a Data Controller and we are legally responsible for ensuring that all personal confidential data that we process i.e. hold, obtain, record, use or share about you is done in compliance with this legislation.

As a data controller we are also required to register with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Our ICO Data Protection Register number is Z6214584 and our entry can be found on the Data Protection Register on the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

Everyone working for Ashgate Hospicecare has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential. The NHS Care Record Guarantee and NHS Constitution provide a commitment that all NHS organisations and those providing care on behalf of the NHS will use records about you in ways that respect your rights and promote your health and wellbeing.

All identifiable information that we hold about you will be held securely and confidentially. We use administrative and technical controls to do this. We use strict controls to ensure that only authorised staff can see information that identifies you.

All our staff, volunteers and Leadership Team receive appropriate training to ensure they are aware of their personal responsibilities to uphold confidentiality. All staff are trained to ensure they understand how to recognise and report an incident.

We will only keep information for as long as we need to. This is in line with the schedules set out in the NHS Records Management Code of Practice for Health and Social Care 2016. The Hospice’s Records Management Policy includes guidance around the secure destruction of information and makes sure that we do not keep information for longer than we need to.

If we need to transfer your personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) we will take proper steps to make sure that your information is protected by similar laws and safeguards. We will also inform you before your information is transferred outside the EEA. This does not affect your rights under UK data protection legislation.

We will never sell any information about you.

Confidentiality Advice and Support

The Hospice has a Caldicott Guardian who is a senior person responsible for protecting the confidentiality of service users and service user information and enabling appropriate and lawful information-sharing. Further information about the role of the Caldicott Guardian is available on request.

Your Rights

Under UK data protection legislation, you have certain rights over how your information is processed. They are:

  • The right to be informed – we must provide fair processing information, which we do through this and other privacy policies or notices.
  • The right of access – this is the right for you to have access to and copies of information that we hold about you.

 

  • The right to rectification – this is the right to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – this is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. Health records are kept in line with NHS national guidance and it is extremely rare that we destroy or delete records earlier than the recommended retention period.  We also have a statutory obligation to hold other records for a certain period
  •  of time e.g. staff records, volunteer records, records of donations, legacies etc. Therefore, a request for erasure of all or part of any record will always need to be discussed with our Data Protection Officer.
  • The right to restrict processing – this is the right to block or suppress the processing of your personal data. Please note it will not be possible to restrict processing whilst someone is receiving care and treatment at the Hospice.
  • The right to data portability – this is the right to obtain and re-use any information you have provided to us as part of an automated process.
  • The right to object – this is the right to object to the Hospice processing data because of a particular situation.  Because of our obligation to keep health records it is extremely rare that we would stop processing your data if you wish to continue to be treated by the Hospice.

We also have a statutory obligation to process other records e.g. staff records, volunteer records, records of donations, legacies etc. Therefore, a request to stop processing will always need to be discussed with our Data Protection Officer.

  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – UK data protection legislation provides safeguards for individuals against the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention. The Hospice does not undertake automated decision making or profiling.

If we do hold personal identifiable information about you and you have any queries about the information we hold, please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details below:

Ashgate Hospicecare, Ashgate Road, Old Brampton, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S42 7JD. Telephone: 01246 568801 Email: info@ashgatehospicecare.org.uk.

You have the right to refuse or withdraw consent to information sharing at any time by using the contact details above. If there are any consequences to withdrawing consent these will be fully explained and discussed with you first.

Complaints

Ashgate Hospicecare aim to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring concerns to our attention and we would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures. Contact details for complaints regarding the processing of information should be directed to the Data Protection Officer, Ashgate Hospicecare, Ashgate Road, Old Brampton, Chesterfield, Derbyshire, S42 7JD.  Telephone: 01246 568801 Email: info@ashgatehospicecare.org.uk. You can also raise a concern directly with the ICO here; although our aim is to resolve your complaint swiftly ourselves in the first instance. For more information on how to make a suggestion or complaint, please see our guidance leaflet ‘A Guide to Suggestions and Complaints’.

Cookies

Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier.

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing.

We use Cookies as part of our website but no personal information is collected. The Cookies are only used to improve how our website functions and make it easier for you to use it.

What is in a Cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or login.

What to do if you don’t want Cookies to be set

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device intrusive, particularly when this information may be stored and used by a third party. Although this is generally quite harmless you may not, for example, want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of that website. If you have any concerns about cookies, please contact our Data Protection Officer.